Subject Librarians

Collection Development Subject Librarians

Building and preserving the Fondren Library collections involves a group of more than fifteen subject and area specialists. These librarian specialists, who serve as liaisons to each academic department on campus, are available by e-mail, phone or appointment to assist you.

  • Purchase materials upon your recommendation
  • Answer reference questions or refer you to someone who can (also see the library research guides)
  • Prepare printed and electronic library guides
  • Teach our students how to use various electronic media
  • Advise where and how to identify materials relevant to teaching and research
  • Attend departmental meetings to discuss library resources, services, and off-site selection guidelines for materials in your discipline
  • Please click here for the librarian contact for your research center or institute.

 

James A. Baker III Institute for Public Policy

Biomaterials Center

BioScience Research Collaborative (BRC)

Boniuk Institute for the Study & Advancement of Religious Tolerance

Brine Chemistry Consortium

Center for Computational Finance & Economic Systems

Center for Education

Center for Medical Ethics and Health Policy

Center for Multimedia Communication

Center for Plant Sciences

Center for Energy & Environmental Research in the Human Sciences

Center for Languages & Intercultural Communication

Center for Nanotechnology Enabled Water Treatment

Center for Theoretical Biological Physics

China-U.S. Center for Environmental Remediation & Sustainable Dev’t

Doerr Institute for New Leaders

Earth Science Center for Computing

Energy and Environment Initiative

Humanities Research Center

Institute of Biosciences and Bioengineering

Ken Kennedy Institute for Information Technology

Kinder Institute for Urban Research

Laboratory for Nanophotonics

Rice Alliance for Technology and Entrepreneurship

Rice Bioinformatics Group

Rice Center for Engineering Leadership

Rice Center for Neuroengineering

Rice Consortium for Organizational Resilience & Effectiveness

Rice Design Alliance

Rice Electron Microscopy Center

Rice Space Institute

Rice University Art Gallery

Rice 360º: Institute for Global Health

Richard Tapia Center for Excellence and Equity

Shell Center for Sustainability

Smalley-Curl Institute

Subject Librarian Telephone Academic Liaison
Anthropology 

Joe Goetz

713-348-3892

Dominic Boyer
Architecture

Jet Prendeville

713-348-2259

Scott Colman

Art history

Jet Prendeville

713-348-2259

Joe Manca
Asian studies Jet Prendeville &
Anna Shparberg
713-348-2259
713-348-3809
Haejin Koh
Biosciences

Robert Sabin

713-348-4324

Charles Stewart
Bioengineering

Robert Sabin

713-348-4324

Rob Raphael
Business Peggy Shaw 713-348-2801 Stephen Zeff
Chemical engineering

Robert Sabin

713-348-4324

Matteo Pasquali
Chemistry

Robert Sabin

713-348-4324

Phil Brooks

Civil engineering & environmental 
engineering

Jun Qian

713-348-3802

Satish Nagarajaiah
Classics

Elka Tenner

713-348-4320

Donald Morrison

Computational & applied 
mathematics

Debra Kolah

713-348-2350

Illya V. Hicks

Computer science

Jun Qian

713-348-3802

Moshe Vardi

Earth sciences

Jun Qian

713-348-3802

Cyn-Ty Lee

Economics

Peggy Shaw

713-348-2801

Marc Dudey 
Education

Kerry Keck

713-348-2926

Linda McNeil

Electrical & computer engineering

Jun Qian

713-348-3802

TBD
English

Joe Goetz

713-348-3892

Terrence Doody
French studies

Sandi Edwards

713-348-2504

Philip Wood
German studies

Anna Shparberg 

713-348-3809

Martin Blumenthal-Barby
History

Anna Shparberg

713-348-3809

Martin Wiener
Kinesiology

Robert Sabin

713-348-4324

James Disch
Languages, Center for
Study of
Anna Shparberg 713-348-3809 N/A

Liberal studies

Joe Goetz

713-348-3892

N/A

Library science

Elka Tenner

713-348-4320

N/A

Linguistics

Anna Shparberg

713-348-3809

Robert Englebretson

Management

Peggy Shaw

713-348-2801

Stephen A Zeff
Mathematics

Debra Kolah

713-348-2350

Frank Jones
Materials Science & NanoEngineering Jun Qian 713-348-3802 Ming Tang

Mechanical engineering

Jun Qian

713-348-3802

Ed Akin
Music

Mary Brower

713-348-2593

Bill Bailey
Philosophy

Elka Tenner

713-348-2504

H. Tristan Engelhardt
Physics

Debra Kolah

713-348-2350

Karl Ecklund
Political science

Kerry Keck

713-348-2926

Gilbert Cuthbertson
Psychology

Amanda Thomas

713-348-3771

Fred Oswald
Religious studies

Elka Tenner 

713-348-4320

David Cook
Slavic studies

Anna Shparberg

713-348-3809

N/A
Sociology

Elka Tenner

713-348-2504

Sergio Chavez
Spanish, Portuguese, & Latin American Studies Sandi Edwards 713-348-2504

Beatriz González-Stephan

Statistics

Kim Ricker

713-348-5691

David Scott
Women & gender 
studies
Kerry Keck 713-348-2926 Brian Riedel
Visual arts

Jet Prendeville

713-348-2259

John Sparagana